WEISGRAM et al. v. MARLEY CO. et al.
[…] 5. According to the Advisory Committee Notes to the 1963 Rule 50 amendments, this “omission” was not inadvertent: “Subdivision (d) does not attempt a regulation of all aspects of the procedure where the motion for judgment n.o.v. and any accompanying motion for a new trial are denied, since the problems have not been fully canvassed in the decisions and the procedure is in some respects still in a formative stage. It is, however, designed to give guidance on certain important features of the practice.” Advisory Committee’s Notes on Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 50(d), 28 U.S.C. App., p. 769.

6. Section 2106 reads: “The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”   Next Page ->

Expert Witness Directory  Copyright 2003 Exify, LLC All Rights Reserved  Terms of Use